question cutting plastics

General knowledge about laser here.

Moderator: baker

Post Reply
Jed Jitsu
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:54 pm

question cutting plastics

Post by Jed Jitsu » Thu Jul 18, 2019 7:40 pm

Hello all

I am cutting circles out of cast acrylic material. The material is .07" thick. The diameter of my circles are supposed to be .093". I am using a speed of 25 mmps and my laser is 25% max power using a 120 watt Co2 laser with 2.0 focal length eye.

I am finding that there is a taper on the parts with about a .004"-.006" difference between top and bottom of part (top is .093" bottom is about .087"

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to make my parts more uniform or is this simply the way lasers cut?

Should I try increasing/decreasing my feed or power?

I am very new to using a laser by the way.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

aydinlaser
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 9:03 pm

Re: question cutting plastics

Post by aydinlaser » Sun Jul 26, 2020 8:50 pm

your focal lens axis is not exactly right angle

Post Reply